184 A.D.2d 126 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1992
[…] By virtue of the statutory scheme, once the trier of fact makes the determination of the full amount of the future damages and the number of years over which the damages extend, any further computation of the award to be inserted in the judgment is governed by CPLR 5041 (e). That subdivision requires that (except for a lump-sum payment of $250,000 and a lump-sum payment for attorney’s fees) the payments for future damages be made over the period of time determined by the trier of fact and that "[t]he annual payment for the first year shall be calculated by dividing the remaining amount of future damages by the number of years over which such payments shall be made and the payment due in each succeeding year shall be computed by adding four percent to the previous year’s payment.” The court properly determined that the full amount of future damages for purchase of the prostheses, less the lump-sum payments, was $1,200,454, and that the period of payment was 29 years beginning in 2001. Thus, the statute requires that the first payment in 2001 be