484 S.E.2d 795 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] In this case of first impression, we agree and reverse.
The facts are not in dispute. Brown, an adult, was arrested on certain charges and told the police officer his name was “Jacoby Burns,” giving a birth date that made him a juvenile. These charges were presented to the juvenile court, which adjudicated “Burns” a delinquent. Brown later revealed his true identity to authorities and told a police officer that “Jacoby Burns” was actually the name of a young man who had lived in his apartment complex. As Brown contends, this evidence does not support a conviction for violation of OCGA § 16-10-73, which provides for felony prosecution of “[a]ny person except an attorney of record who shall acknowledge or cause to be acknowledged, in any of the courts of the state or before any authorized officer, any recognizance, bail, or judgment in the name of any person not privy or consenting thereto. . . .”
We reject the State’s argument that it was not required to prove that “Jacoby Burns” was an actual person.