Brown v. State
[…] Brown filed a motion for new trial on December 27, 2005, and an amended motion for new trial on March 23, 2010. Brown’s motion for new trial was heard on August 16, 2011 and denied on February 8,2012 on all grounds, with the exception that the trial court’s sentence as to the first aggravated assault offense was vacated and the conviction for that count merged into the conviction for the offense of kidnapping with bodily injury. Brown filed a notice of appeal on March 7, 2012. The appeal was docketed to the September 2012 term of this Court and submitted for decision on the briefs.

OCGA § 24-4-8 provides in pertinent part: “[I]n ... felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness.”

Garza applies because Brown committed the crimes on October 15,2002, prior to the July 1, 2009 effective date of the amendment to OCGA § 16-5-40 (b).