888 S.W.2d 216 | Tex. App. | 1994
[…] Al-thotigh Brown was not asked to identify State’s exhibit number two as being received from appellant or filed in the probate court, appellant did elicit testimony that he represented her in the will probate proceeding. Appellant made no effort to challenge the evidence that Brown had filed State’s exhibit number two on her behalf.

Under the law of parties, set out in section 7.01 of the Penal Code, a person may be convicted of an offense based, not only on his own conduct, but also on the conduct of another for whom he is criminally responsible. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 7.01 (Vernon 1994). Section 7.02(a)(1) of the Penal Code provides:

(a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if:
(1) acting with the kind of culpability required for the offense, he causes or aids an innocent or nonresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense.

Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(a)(1) (Vernon 1994). The trial court’s charge, however, did not include an instruction on the law of parties.