76-2501, 76-2522, 76-2550 and 76-2582 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | May 2, 1978
[…] Earnest v. State, 351 So. 2d 957" court="Fla." date_filed="1977-08-31" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/earnest-v-state-1657909?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1657909">351 So. 2d 957 (Fla. 1977). We agree that it is somewhat doubtful if the foregoing is procedurally preserved for our review; however, in the light of our decision on the ensuing point, we remand with directions to the trial court to proceed in accordance with the foregoing as to all defendants, except Williams.

Turning now to the trial judge's ruling that a presentence investigation is not permissible under the same § 775.087(2) because of the following wording:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of § 948.01, adjudication of guilt or IMPOSITION OF SENTENCE shall not be suspended, DEFERRED ... prior to serving such minimum sentence." (emphasis supplied.)

We find this to be in error also. Once again the question has since been resolved opposite to the trial judge's ruling in this case. Thus in our very recent holding in Thomas v. State, Fla.App., 356 So. 2d 846" court="Fla. Dist.