Brown v. State
[…] Vansant v. State, 264 Ga. 319, 320(1), 443 S.E.2d 474 (1994).

It is undisputed that the deputy properly stopped Brown for violating the sound volume limits for devices within motor vehicles.[3] It is immaterial that the deputy witnessed no moving violation or an unsafe act prior to the traffic stop. See, e.g., State v. Smith, 196 Ga.App. 876, 877, 397 S.E.2d 304 (1990) ("The fact that the officers never observed appellee actually operate his motorcycle in a `less safe' manner [is] immaterial to the existence of probable cause for his arrest or to his guilt for violating OCGA § 40-6-391(a)(1)."); Moss v. State, 194 Ga.App. 181, 182, 390 S.E.2d 268 (1990) ("OCGA § 40-6-391(a)(1) makes it unlawful for a person to drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive." There is no requirement that the person actually commit an unsafe act.) (citations and punctuation omitted).