Brown v. State
[…] After general voir dire, the state and defense will be permitted to pose individual voir dire questions as each sees fit. And as far as panels of twelve: there is a panel of twelve in the jury box; there are panels of twelve in the first two rows; and ten seated on the third row. They can be voir dired any way you see fit." Both parties conducted general voir dire, and neither desired any individual voir dire. When asked if he had any objection to the 34-member panel from which the jury was to be selected, Brown answered in the negative.

OCGA § 15-12-131 provides for the voir dire examination of jurors in panels. It states, "it shall be the duty of the court, upon the request of either party, to place jurors in the jury box in panels of 12 at a time, so as to facilitate their examination by counsel." OCGA § 15-12-131. Conducting the examination in panels of twelve, each segregated from the others without being seated in the jury box seriatim, is not reversible error. Perez v. State, 258 Ga. 343, 344(2), 369 S.E.2d 256 (1988). That is the case here.