Brown v. State
[…] The court heard and denied the motion.

1. Brown enumerates as error the denial of these motions. He contends that the implied consent statute did not authorize the extraction of his blood because (1) he was not under arrest when the blood sample was taken and (2) the State failed to present evidence that he was driving.

The results of the blood test were admissible. OCGA § 40-5-55(a) states that "any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways ... throughout this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to Code Section 40-6-392, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or any other drug, if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 or if such person is involved in any traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities." Because this case involved a fatality, an arrest prior to testing was not required to activate Brown's implied consent. Lewis v. State, 215 Ga.App. 796, 452 S.E.2d 228 (1994) (pre-arrest test admissible when serious injury).