Brown v. State
[…] Because this case involved a fatality, an arrest prior to testing was not required to activate Brown's implied consent. Lewis v. State, 215 Ga.App. 796, 452 S.E.2d 228 (1994) (pre-arrest test admissible when serious injury).

Brown argues that the admission was error because OCGA § 40-5-55 applies only to persons operating a vehicle and the officer lacked probable cause to believe he was driving at the time of the accident. OCGA § 17-5-30 requires that motions to suppress "be in writing and state facts showing that the search and seizure were unlawful." Unless this requirement is satisfied, the State is under no obligation to present evidence in rebuttal. Wilson v. State, 197 Ga.App. 181, 183, 397 S.E.2d 744 (1990). Brown failed to raise this ground in his written motion, although he did so cursorily at the suppression hearing.