486 S.E.2d 178 | Ga. | 1997
[…] The trial court granted the State's motion, ruling that the crime of child molestation, without a showing of use or threat of physical force, does not constitute a forcible felony, and, therefore, the defense of justification is unavailable to Brown as a matter of law. The trial court certified its ruling for immediate review, and we granted Brown's interlocutory appeal application to consider whether the act of child molestation,[2] in and of itself, constitutes a forcible felony for the purposes of OCGA § 16-3-21(a).
OCGA § 16-1-3(6), defines a forcible felony as "any felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any person." The State argues that in order for child molestation to qualify as a forcible felony an independent showing of use or threat of physical force is required. The argument fails.
Child molestation is, by its very nature, a crime involving a forcible and violent act. See Richardson v.