Brown v. State
[…] They were very close together when the second (and fatal) shot was fired. All the witnesses agreed that defendant was backing up during all this time, pleading with Williams to stay away, and that there was no room for defendant to turn and run because Williams was very quick and very strong and was virtually on top of defendant when the last shot was fired. The witnesses further all testified that Williams would have jumped defendant had defendant turned to run.[2]

Florida Statute § 782.02 (1981) provides:

Justifiable use of deadly force. — The use of deadly force is justifiable when a person is resisting any attempt to murder such person or to commit any felony upon him or upon or in any dwelling house in which such person shall be.

Second degree murder is defined in Florida Statute § 782.04(2) thusly: