170 So. 2d 245 | La. Ct. App. | 1964
[…] Upon her marriage claimant voluntarily resigned and applied for unemployment compensation, which was denied by the administrative agencies stated above, and the district court.

The Administrator, contrary to the position successfully established in similar cases decided by district courts, not appealed, now contends:

(1) That the employee had good cause to resign; and,

(2) That the requirement a stewardess must resign if she married is contrary to LSA-R.S. 23:1691, which provides, inter alia, that:

“No agreement by an individual to waive, release, or commute his rights to benefits or any other rights under this Chapter shall be valid.”

The general rule is that employees who marry, and thereafter have resigned because of a company rule prohibiting continuation of employment after marriage, are held to have voluntarily quit their work without good cause, and are not eligible for unemployment compensation.