Brown v. Snohomish County Physicians Corp.
[…] It is not clear from the opinion whether factually petitioners are correct.[3] It is clear, however, that the court in Jungaro did not expressly consider any argument like the one petitioners make here, i.e., that until there has been full *760 recovery for general and nonduplicative special damages, the "exclusion" should not apply.

In any event, to the extent Jungaro is inconsistent with our analysis here, it is overruled.

The Court of Appeals also addressed the question whether the Insurance Commissioner had approved the provisions at issue. The court noted that RCW 48.44.020 authorizes the Insurance Commissioner to disapprove any health care contract form which "contains or incorporates by reference any inconsistent, ambiguous or misleading clauses, or exceptions and conditions which unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed...." Brown, at 797 (quoting RCW 48.44.020(2)(a)).