*1 Filed 6/27/25 Brown v. Simplified Labor Staffing Solutions CA2/1
[…] Simplified is entitled to recover costs on appeal.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED M. KIM, J. We concur: ROTHSCHILD, P. J. BENDIX, J.
NOTES
[1] Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
[2] The earlier 2017 arbitration agreement, which provided that arbitration would be conducted “pursuant to the provisions of” the FAA , and be administered pursuant to AAA’s rules, included a provision stating, “The terms of this Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the State of California, ” and a provision stating the parties could use California discovery procedures.
[3] Section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(1), provides, “ In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach. ” In that case, the employee may elect to “[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction .” (§ 1281.98, subd. (b)(1).)