Brown v. Shelter Insurance Employees Retirement Plan (In Re Kendrick)
[…] Matter of Phelps, Adversary Action No. 86-0024-3, 1986 WL 22174 (Bkrtcy.W.D.Mo. July 28, 1986); Matter of Boon, 90 B.R. 988 (Bkrtcy.W.D. Mo.1986) and Matter of Galbreath, Adversary Action No. 88-0387-SJ (Bkrtcy.W.D. Mo.1988).

This Court then proceeds to the question of exemption under Mo.R.S. 513.430(10)(e). Although debtor did not originally claim exemption in said plans, debtor did file amended schedules claiming exemption therein under Mo.R.S. § 513.427 and § 513.430(10) as well as 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2)(A) and 29 U.S.C. § 1056. Mo. R.S. § 513.427 is merely reinforcement of the Missouri opt-out from the Federal Bankruptcy exemptions and thus adds *607 nothing to Mo.R.S. § 513.430. That latter section exempts for each debtor.

"The right to receive . . . A payment under a stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, annuity or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age or length of service, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of such person and any dependent of such person . . . "

Each matter becomes a case by case and factual issue as to what portion, if any, of a plan fund may a debtor exempt. The facts in this case are that debtor is 49 years old, has had one operation for cancer, and has no substantial assets other than her rather limited earning power.