814 S.W.2d 5 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Hill v. John Chezik Imports, 797 S.W.2d 528, 530 (Mo.App.1990).
The statute of limitations for actions in fraud is found in § 516.120(5), RSMo 1986, which states:
Within five years:
* * * * * *
(5) An action for relief on the ground of fraud, the cause of action in such case to be deemed not to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party, at any time within ten years, of the facts constituting the fraud.
The applicable statute for negligence claims is § 516.100, which provides:
[T]he cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained.
§ 516.100 RSMo 1986 (emphasis added).
The parties contest when the cause of action accrued. “[T]he mere occurrence of an injury itself does not necessarily coincide with the accrual of a cause of action.