Brown v. Sammons
[…] Where a statute is amended or re-enacted in different language, it will not be presumed that the difference between the two statutes was due to oversight or inadvertence on the part of the Legislature. On the contrary, it will be presumed that the language was intentionally changed for the purpose of effecting a change in the law itself. Inland Steel Co. at 438.

We find Inland Steel Co. persuasive as to the significance of the omission of § 4 from the Act as amended in 1982.

We could not render a decision in this case without addressing respondent’s principal contention that KRS 392.080(1) is controlling and likewise discussing the statutes applicable to this case.

KRS 392.080(1) permits a surviving spouse to release what is given by the decedent’s will and “... receive his or her share under KRS 392.020 as if no will had been made_” KRS 392.020 grants the surviving spouse of a person who dies “intestate” “an absolute estate in one-half (V2) of the surplus personalty left by the decedent.”