Brown v. Ruhl
[…] The notice of the right to lien may be given at any time during the progress of the improvement, but the notice only protects the right to claim a lien on those materials and that labor provided after a date which is 10 days before the notice is delivered or mailed. * * *
“(2) The notice required by subsection (1) of this section shall be substantially in the form set forth in ORS 87.023.
“(3) A lien claimed under ORS 87.010(1) to (3), (5) or (6) shall not be enforced unless the notice required by subsection (1) of this section is given.
“(4) A person who performs labor upon a commercial improvement or provides labor and material for a commercial improvement need not give the notice required by subsection (1) of this section in order to acquire a lien under ORS 87.010. As used in this subsection:
“(a) ‘Commercial improvement’ means any structure or building not used or intended to be used as a residential building, or other improvements to a site on which such a structure or building is to be located.
“(b) ‘Residential building’ means a building or structure that is or will be occupied by the owner as the owner’s primary residence and that contains not more than four units capable of being used as residences or homes by persons maintaining households therein.”

Assuming that McKenzie’s barn was a “commercial improvement” under ORS 87.021(4)(a),2 we nevertheless hold that plaintiffs were required to provide notice of their right to claim a lien. Our primary duty in construing a statute is to *337discern the legislature’s intent. ORS 174.020;3 Whipple v. Howser, 291 Or 475, 479, 632 P2d 782 (1981). The strongest evidence of the legislature’s intent is the language of the statute. Whipple v. Howser, supra. The wording of the pertinent parts of the lien statute is ambiguous, and the provisions are somewhat inconsistent. As noted, ORS 87.021(1) requires a notice of the right to lien by a person furnishing any “materials or labor described in ORS 87.010(1) to (3), (5) and (6) for which a lien may be claimed under ORS 87.010.” The threshold question is whether the terms “materials and labor described in ORS 87.010(1) to (3), (5) and (6)” include rental equipment thereby requiring a notice before a lien can be enforced. Plaintiffs argue that the terms do not include rental equipment and that a notice is required only if a person provides materials and labor.