Brown v. Ruhl
[…] Our conclusion that ORS 87.021 does require notice of the right to claim a lien based on the furnishing of rental equipment is also supported by subsequent legislative action. Although certainly not binding, amendments to a statute may be resorted to for discerning legislative intent regarding the statute which is amended. 1000 Friends of Oregon v. Wasco County Court, 299 Or 344, 703 P2d 207 (1985).

In 1983, the legislature amended ORS 87.021(4), which provides exceptions to the notice requirements of subsection (1). Subsection (1) previously provided an exception from the notice requirement for “a person who performs labor upon a commercial improvement or provides labor and material for a commercial improvement.” The 1983 legislature added an exception for a person “who rents equipment used in the construction of a commercial improvement.”