Brown v. Ruhl
[…] Assuming that McKenzie’s barn was a “commercial improvement” under ORS 87.021(4)(a),2 we nevertheless hold that plaintiffs were required to provide notice of their right to claim a lien. Our primary duty in construing a statute is to *337discern the legislature’s intent. ORS 174.020;3 Whipple v. Howser, 291 Or 475, 479, 632 P2d 782 (1981). The strongest evidence of the legislature’s intent is the language of the statute. Whipple v. Howser, supra. The wording of the pertinent parts of the lien statute is ambiguous, and the provisions are somewhat inconsistent. As noted, ORS 87.021(1) requires a notice of the right to lien by a person furnishing any “materials or labor described in ORS 87.010(1) to (3), (5) and (6) for which a lien may be claimed under ORS 87.010.” The threshold question is whether the terms “materials and labor described in ORS 87.010(1) to (3), (5) and (6)” include rental equipment thereby requiring a notice before a lien can be enforced.