Brown v. Ruhl
[…] Further, they were not relieved of that duty under the exceptions to notice allowed under former ORS 87.021(4). At the time in question in this case, subsection (4) allowed an exception to the notice requirement only for persons who had performed labor or provided labor and material on a commercial improvement. The statute did not include an exception *339for material or labor “described in ORS 87.010(1) to (3), (5) and (6)” nor did it specifically except persons who had provided rental equipment.4 Therefore, plaintiffs’ lien is unenforceable. ORS 87.021(3).

Given the basis of our decision, we need not address McKenzie’s other arguments.

Reversed.

ORS 87.005(4) and (5) provide the relevant statutory definitions:

“(4) ‘Contractor’ means a person who contracts on predetermined terms to be responsible for the performance of all or part of a job of preparation or construction in accordance with established specifications or plans, retaining control of means, method and manner of accomplishing the desired result, and who provides:
“(a) Labor at the site; or
“(b) Materials, supplies and labor at the site.