Brown v. Ruhl
[…] The construction lien statutes in effect at the time in question provided, as pertinent:1

ORS 87.010(1):

“Any person performing labor upon, transporting or furnishing any material to be used in, or renting equipment used in the construction of any improvement shall have a lien upon *336the improvement for the labor, transportation or material furnished or equipment rented at the instance of the owner of the improvement or his construction agent.”

ORS 87.021:

“(1) Except when material or labor described in ORS 87.010(1) to (3), (5) and (6) is furnished at the request of the owner, a person furnishing any materials or labor described in ORS 87.010(1) to (3), (5) and (6) for which a lien may be claimed under ORS 87.010 shall give a notice of the right to lien to the owner of the site. The notice of the right to lien may be given at any time during the progress of the improvement, but the notice only protects the right to claim a lien on those materials and that labor provided after a date which is 10 days before the notice is delivered or mailed. * * *
“(2) The notice required by subsection (1) of this section shall be substantially in the form set forth in ORS 87.023.
“(3) A lien claimed under ORS 87.010(1) to (3), (5) or (6) shall not be enforced unless the notice required by subsection (1) of this section is given.