Brown v. Ruhl
[…] Thus, we conclude that, because rental equipment is described in ORS 87.010(2) and (3), it is included within the type of lien requiring a notice.

In an earlier opinion, Star Rentals v. Seeberg Constr., 66 Or App 822, 825-27, 677 P2d 708, rev den 297 Or 124 (1984), it was concluded that the terms “material or supplies” as used in former ORS 87.021 do not include rental equipment. However, as we recognized in that case, ORS 87.021(1) had been amended since the filing of the lien to apply to “a person furnishing any materials or labor described in ORS 87.010(1) to (3), (5) and (6).” We concluded that that amendment *338required “all categories of lien claimants under ORS 87.010, except laborers working on commercial improvements to give notice of delivery.” Star Rentals v. Seeberg Constr., supra, 66 Or App at 827. (Footnote omitted.)