Brown v. Ruhl
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the terms do not include rental equipment and that a notice is required only if a person provides materials and labor. In the alternative, they argue that if “materials and labor” includes rental equipment, then they are exempted from giving a notice by ORS 87.021(4).

It is a basic principle of statutory construction that every word of a statute is to be given meaning, if possible. Tracy v. Employment Division, 29 Or App 851, 565 P2d 403 (1977). If the terms “material or labor described in ORS 87.010(1) to (3), (5) and (6)” are construed not to include rental equipment, the reference to “material or labor described in ORS 87.010(2) and (3)” becomes meaningless, because subsection (2) principally concerns rental equipment and subsection (3) only concerns rental equipment.