Brown v. Oregon State Bar
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed and remanded. 53 Or. App. 759, 632 P.2d 1338 (1980).

We accepted review to decide whether declaratory relief is proper. The defendant asserts three grounds for reversing the Court of Appeals and affirming the summary judgment: (1) the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to interpret disciplinary rules; (2) there is no justiciable controversy, and (3) even if a justiciable controversy exists, refusing declaratory relief is a discretionary act which should not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion.

This Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, ORS 28.010 et seq., confers on Oregon courts of record the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. * * * The declaration ... shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." ORS 28.010. In order for a court to entertain an action for declaratory relief, the complaint must present a justiciable controversy. Justiciability is a vague standard but entails several definite considerations.