226 Wis. 662 | Wis. | 1938
[…] “(24) Time, how computed. The time within which an act is to be done as provided in any statute, when expressed in days, shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last, except that if the last day be Sunday or a legal holiday the act may be done on the next secular day; and when any such time is expressed in hours the whole of Sunday and of any legal holiday, from midnight to midnight, shall be excluded.”

This statute has no application. The statute of frauds, sec. 241.02 (1), declares void “every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof,” unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, be in writing and subscribed by the parties charged therewith. Making a contract is an event.