45 Mass. App. Ct. 212 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Her claim fails for two separate reasons. First, to the extent that Brown claims that Butler was acting in his supervisory capacity at NM&F, her employer, Brown’s claim is barred by the exclusivity provision of the workers’ compensation act. Second, to the extent that Brown now séeks to hold NM&F accountable for Butler’s bad legal advice, she exceeds by a wide margin the borders of her complaint, in which there is not the faintest suggestion that any lawyer-client relationship existed between Butler and Brown.
a. Exclusivity. The exclusivity clause of the workers’ compensation act, G. L. c. 152, § 24, as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 43, provides in relevant part that “[a]n employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law . . . in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter, to recover for personal injuries, if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right. ...” See Foley v. Polaroid Corp., 381 Mass. 545, 548 (1980). In the absence of such written notice, as
b. Attorney-client relationship.