Brown v. Miss. Dept. of Human Services
[…] We hold it has not.

¶ 12. Our statute creating the assignment, § 43-19-35, provides explicitly that DHS shall retain of the child support collected by virtue of the exercise of the rights gained in assignment only "any portion thereof permitted under federal and state statutes as reimbursement for public assistance monies previously paid to the recipient or children." Miss.Code Ann. *1008 § 43-19-35(1) (Supp.1999)(emphasis added).

¶ 13. A further examination of our statutory law reveals that § 43-19-39(1) governs the distribution of money collected under § 43-19-35. It provides in relevant part that:

(1) All child support payments collected by the child support unit pursuant to Section 43-19-35 shall be distributed in the manner as prescribed by the federal Social Security Act and any amendments adopted thereto.

Miss.Code Ann. § 43-19-39(1) (Supp.1999).

¶ 14. The "Distribution of collected support" section of the federal Social Security Act provides: