Brown v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc.
[…] “(a) when a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings;

“(b) when the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute.

“(2) This section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as described in 1-J/.-102, or other evidence to explain an extrinsic ambiguity or to establish illegality or fraud.” (Emphasis added.)

Subsection (2) of the above quoted statute contains the statutory exceptions to the parol evidence rule. One of the exceptions is described in section 1-4-102,MCA, which provides:

“For the proper construction of an instrument, the circumstances under which it was made, including the situation of the subject of the instrument and of the parties to it, may also be shown so that the judge be placed in the position of those whose language he is to interpret.” Based on the language of section 1-4-102, MCA, this Court in Fillbach v. Inland Const. Carp. (1978), 178 Mont. 374, 379, 584 P.2d 1274, 1277, stated: