516 N.W.2d 121 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Accordingly, we find the court properly granted defendant's motion for summary disposition.
Defendant cross appealed, asking that we reverse the court's denial of defendant's prior motion for summary disposition. Our resolution of plaintiff's appeal makes the assignment of error moot.
We affirm.
K.B. GLASER, J., concurred.
NEFF, P.J. (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent and would hold that plaintiff's claim is not barred by MCL 224.21; MSA 9.121.
I
In my view, the broad language of MCL 691.1404(1); MSA 3.996(104)(1) preempts application of the sixty-day provision in MCL 224.21; MSA 9.121. MCL 691.1404(1); MSA 3.996(104)(1) provides in pertinent part:
As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. [Emphasis added.]
The first criterion in determining the intent of the Legislature is the specific language of the statute. House Speaker v State Administrative Bd, 441 Mich 547, 567; 495 NW2d 539 (1993). Words in *579 a statute are to be accorded their plain and ordinary meaning.