362 S.W.2d 381 | Tex. App. | 1962
[…] Appellants contend that Probate Code, Section 47(e), V.A.T.S. requires the proceeds to be inventoried in the husband’s estate. This section provides: “When the insured and the beneficiary in a policy of life or accident insurance have died and there is no direct evidence that they have died otherwise than simultaneously, the proceeds of the policy shall be distributed as if the insured had survived the beneficiary.”
Appellees say the inventory is controlled by Section 47(b) of the Probate Code: “Disposal of Community Property. When a husband and wife have died, leaving community property, and there is no direct evidence that they have died otherwise than simultaneously, one-half of all community property shall be distributed as if the husband had survived, and the other one-half thereof shall be distributed as if the wife had survived, * * Recognizing the literal import of Section 47(e) is that there is no distinction to be made between community and other property, appellees urge us to engraft a limitation on its application to separate property or to situations in which persons other than a spouse are beneficiaries.