Brown v. Kennedy Well Works, Inc.
[…] The trial court declined to set aside the deed because the note and mortgage were evidence of a just debt of the estate and the 160 acres “never passed into the testamentary trust set forth in Howard Bone’s will, since the will provided that all just debts were to be paid and only the rest and residue of the estate was to pass into the testamentary trust.”

Appellant assigns this ruling, among others, as error. The chancellor was correct in his ruling, and the ruling is dispositive of the case. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-49-101 (b)(1) (1987) provides:

Real property shall be an asset in the hands of the personal representative . . . when the court finds that the real property should be sold, mortgaged, leased, or exchanged for any purpose enumerated in § 28-51-103, irrespective of whether any personal property of the estate, other than money, is available for such purpose.

Ark. Code Ann. § 28-51-103(a) (1987) provides:

(a) Real or personal property belonging to an estate may be sold, mortgaged, leased, or exchanged under court order when necessary for any of the following purposes:
(1) For the payment of claims;

The probate court found that the attorney’s fee, which was evidenced by the note and secured by the mortgage, was a just debt of the estate.