Brown v. International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers of America
[…] In the case at bar, the language of defendant’s cross-complaint clearly suggests that defendant contemplates indemnity rather than contribution, for the prayer requests judgment for the full amount of damages by plaintiff. However, even if defendant were seeking contribution, it would not be available. Again, looking at Michigan law, contribution is provided by statute.2 In 1974, the Michigan *336Legislature altered the applicable law, see M. C.L.A. § 600.2925a, but provided that “provisions of this amendatory act shall apply to torts committed on or after January 1,1975.” As a consequence of the fact that the new act is not retroactive, the former provisions are applicable here insofar as the alleged wrongdoing by Hansen occurred prior to January 1, 1975.

M.C.L.A. Section 600.2925 provides in relevant part:

(1) Requisites and amount.