762 P.2d 330 | Or. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] It follows, not only that defendant could be charged with actual notice of the state’s claim, but that defendant also knew that the only basis for Vandagriff s claim against it was the state’s claim against Vandagriff. Vandagriff had never paid anything on Weber’s workers’ compensation claim; SAIF had. There was no reasonable basis for defendant to believe that Vandagriff was ultimately entitled to the money. It satisfied the judgment with full notice.
ORS 656.017(1) provides:
“Every employer subject to this chapter shall maintain assurance with the director that subject workers of the employer and their beneficiaries will receive compensation for compensable injuries as provided by this chapter and that the employer will perform all duties and pay other obligations required under this chapter, by qualifying:
“(a) As a carrier-insured employer; or
“(b) As a self-insured employer as provided by ORS 656.407.”
ORS 656.054(3) provides:
“In addition to, and not in lieu of, any civil penalties assessed pursuant to ORS 656.735, all costs to the Industrial Accident Fund of a claim processed under subsection (1) of this section shall be a liability of the noncomplying employer.