Brown v. Grimes
[…] County of San Bernardino (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 516, 529-530 [98 Cal.Rptr.3d 96]; Wyler v. Feuer (1978) 85 Cal.App.3d 392, 404 [149 Cal.Rptr. 626]; see also Walker v. Harbor Business Blocks Co. (1919) 181 Cal. 773, 778 [186 P. 356] [“ ‘failure ... to perform an obligation . . . releases the obligee from the duty of making demand, and performance or tender, and justifies him in abandoning the contract . . .’ ”]; 15 Williston on Contracts (4th ed. 2000) § 44:46, pp. 200-201 (Williston) [when there are a number of performances for each party to the contract, a breach by a party of one, if material, allows the other party to treat the contract as discharged]; see also Civ. Code, § 1439 [“Before any party to an obligation can require another party to perform any act under it, he must fulfill all conditions precedent thereto imposed upon himself; and must be able and offer to fulfill all conditions concurrent so imposed upon him on the like fulfillment by the other party . . . .”].) Normally the question of whether a breach of an obligation is a material breach, so as to excuse performance by the other party, is a question of fact. (See Sanchez v. County of San Bernardino, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at pp. 529-530; Superior Motels, Inc. v. Finn Motor Hotels, Inc.