280 S.W. 567 | Tex. Comm'n App. | 1926
[…] But, in 1905, the Legislature granted' t'o the city of Houston a special charter! One of its provisions authorized that city to sue for taxes, foreclose its lien, and deny to the defendant his right of redemption. Unquestionably, the charter provision is in direct conflict with the general statute aforesaid upon the same subject. It is for us to determine which
It is contended that the charter provision is unconstitutional and void because in contra* vention of section 56 of article 3 of our State Constitution." The applicable portion of this section reads as follows:
“And in all other eases where a general law Can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted.”
This section contains numbers of other provisions, affecting which no local or special law can be passed. It says that the Legislature, except as otherwise provided in the Constitution, shall not pass any local or special law incorporating cities, towns, or villages, or changing their charters.