32 Colo. 527 | Colo. | 1904
[…] The exemption which the Wisconsin act contained was based upon the size of the whole property devised or granted, and not upon the amount received by each legatee or grantee, and the necessary result, as the opinion in that case states, was that people in the same class were subject to different rules, some being exempt while others are taxed. Were the foregoing the only objections made, we would proceed no
2. It is contended that these provisions are violative of section 21 of article Y of our constitution, which provides that “no bill except general appropriation bills shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title,” in that they embrace a subject distinct from, and not germane to, the subject mentioned in the title, and that their subject-matter is not clearly expressed therein.