Brown v. District Court of Webster County
[…] Pennekamp v. State of Florida, 328 U.S. 331, 66 S.Ct. 1029, 90 L.Ed. 1295; In re Bozorth, 38 N.J.Super. 184, 118 A.2d 430." See also Wood v. Georgia (1962), 370 U.S. 375, 82 S.Ct. 1464, 8 L.Ed.2d 569.

II. But the petitioner did more than criticize, he acted.[1] The distinction between mere criticism and overt action is noted in the same Dunham case, loc. cit. p. 254 of 6 Iowa.

Petitioner placed of record a deed which transferred to defendant the very *748 property upon which defendant had passed judgment. Defendant thus became the record title holder.

Iowa Code, 1966, section 665.2(1) includes as contempt; "Contemptuous or insolent behavior toward such court while engaged in the discharge of a judicial duty which may tend to impair the respect due to its authority."

III. Petitioner's action did not take the form of physical assault on the person of the court. It was none the less action which tended "to impair the respect due to its authority." The uncorrected public record could be viewed as recorded evidence of wrongdoing.

Mr.