Brown v. District Court of Seventeenth Judicial District ex rel. County of Blaine
[…] Under Title 18 U.S.C. §§ 1154, 1156, 3113, and 3488, introduction of liquor, possession thereof, dispensing thereof or transporting the same is forbidden in Indian country. As noted in Rice v. Rehner, 463 U.S. 722, 103 S.Ct. at 3297, Congress imposed complete prohibition of liquor on Indian lands in Indian country in 1832 and “these prohibitions are still in effect subject to suspension, conditioned on compliance with state law and tribal ordinance.” The United States Supreme Court derived that statement from the provisions of Title 18 U.S.C. § 1161, which follow:

“The provisions of 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488 and 3618 of this title shall not apply within any area that is not Indian country nor to any act or transaction within any area of Indian country provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the state in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country . . .” (Emphasis added.)