Brown v. Dahl
[…] "(c) The recognized possible alternative forms of treatment; or

"(d) The recognized serious possible risks, complications, and anticipated benefits involved in the treatment administered and in the recognized possible alternative forms of treatment, including nontreatment.

"(4) If a recognized health care emergency exists and the patient is not legally competent to give an informed consent and/or a person legally authorized to consent on behalf of the patient is not readily available, his consent to required treatment will be implied."

[3] RCW 7.70.060 provides:

"If a patient while legally competent, or his representative if he is not competent, signs a consent form which sets forth the following, the signed consent form shall constitute prima facie evidence that the patient gave his informed consent to the treatment administered and the patient has the burden of rebutting this by a preponderance of the evidence:

"(1) A description, in language the patient could reasonably be expected to understand, of:

"(a) The nature and character of the proposed treatment;

"(b) The anticipated results of the proposed treatment;

"(c) The recognized possible alternative forms of treatment; and