Brown v. Dahl
[…] See the dissent in ZeBarth.

Judgment is reversed and remanded for a new trial consistent with this opinion.

REED, A.C.J., and ALEXANDER, J., concur.

After modification, further reconsideration denied November 14, 1985.

NOTES

[1] The trial court's instruction relating to Dr. Dahl's vicarious liability, premised on whether he personally promised to perform the anesthetic procedure, has not been appealed.

[2] RCW 7.70.050 provides:

"(1) The following shall be necessary elements of proof that injury resulted from health care in a civil negligence case or arbitration involving the issue of the alleged breach of the duty to secure an informed consent by a patient or his representatives against a health care provider:

"(a) That the health care provider failed to inform the patient of a material fact or facts relating to the treatment;

"(b) That the patient consented to the treatment without being aware of or fully informed of such material fact or facts;