Brown v. Dahl
[…] [7] RCW 4.24.290 provides in pertinent part:

"In any civil action for damages based on professional negligence ..., the plaintiff in order to prevail shall be required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant or defendants failed to exercise that degree of skill, care, and learning possessed at that time by other persons in the same profession, and that as a proximate result of such failure the plaintiff suffered damages, but in no event shall the provisions of this section apply to an action based on the failure to obtain the informed consent of a patient."

[8] RCW 7.70.040 provides:

"The following shall be necessary elements of proof that injury resulted from the failure of the health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care:

"(1) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances;

"(2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of."

[9] WPI 105.01, 6 Wash. Prac. 31 (Supp. 1984) sets forth a proper form of a general reasonable prudence instruction. See Harris v. Groth, 99 Wn.2d at 448 n. 5.