Brown v. Dahl
[…] Brown inadequately informed him of the risks and alternatives. Thus, the record contains evidence from which a jury could conclude that a reasonably prudent patient under similar circumstances would have selected an alternative course of treatment, that there were risks of following these alternatives, and that the patient was not adequately informed concerning the risks or benefits of the treatment administered here as well as those of the alternative treatments. See Archer v. Galbraith, 18 Wash. App. 369, 376, 567 P.2d 1155 (1977).

Finally, RCW 7.70.050 does not require expert testimony that the risks of the alternatives be less than the treatment *575 administered. Although RCW 7.70.050(3)(d) defines as a material fact "[t]he recognized serious possible risks, complications, and anticipated benefits involved in the treatment administered and in the recognized possible alternative forms of treatment, including nontreatment", the provision does not require expert testimony that the risks of the proposed treatment be greater than the risks of the available alternatives. RCW 7.70.050(3)(d) sets forth only one of several material facts which can only be established by expert testimony.