Brown v. Dahl
[…] Other material facts requiring expert testimony are (1) the nature and character of the proposed treatment, RCW 7.70.050(3)(a); and (2) the recognized possible alternative forms of treatment, RCW 7.70.050(3)(c), both which have been established by expert testimony in the present case. While evidence to the effect that the risks of the treatment administered exceeded the risks of the available alternatives would undoubtedly be considered a material fact to any "reasonably prudent person", see RCW 7.70.050(2), such evidence is not statutorily required to be produced. Once it has been established that "(a) [t]he health care provider failed to inform the patient of a material fact or facts relating to the treatment", RCW 7.70.050(1)(a), and "(b) [t]hat the patient consented to the treatment without being aware of or fully informed of such material fact or facts", RCW 7.70.050(1)(b), the trier of fact then determines whether "a reasonably prudent patient under similar circumstances would not have consented to the treatment if informed of such material fact or facts", RCW 7.70.050(1)(c), and whether "the treatment in question proximately caused injury to the patient." RCW 7.70.050(1)(d). Smith v. Shannon, 100 Wn.2d at 32-33; Keogan v. Holy Family Hosp., 95 Wn.2d at 321-23. See Adams v. Richland Clinic, Inc., P.S., 37 Wn. App. at 660.