Brown v. Dahl
[…] Instruction 16 provides:

"A party is not bound to guard against or take measures to avert that which, under the circumstances, a reasonably prudent person would not anticipate as likely to happen. In order for a party to be found negligent for failing to take certain measures to avert an occurrence, it must first be established, in the exercise of reasonable care, the parties should have foreseen that the occurrence would probably, rather than possibly, happen."

[7] RCW 4.24.290 provides in pertinent part:

"In any civil action for damages based on professional negligence ..., the plaintiff in order to prevail shall be required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant or defendants failed to exercise that degree of skill, care, and learning possessed at that time by other persons in the same profession, and that as a proximate result of such failure the plaintiff suffered damages, but in no event shall the provisions of this section apply to an action based on the failure to obtain the informed consent of a patient."

[8] RCW 7.70.040 provides:

"The following shall be necessary elements of proof that injury resulted from the failure of the health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care: