776 P.2d 705 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] This reopening device shall also be capable of sensing an object or person in the path of a closing door without requiring contact for activation at a nominal 5 and 20 inches above the floor." (Italics ours.)
[3] That publication also states in § A4.10.6, at 78:
"Owing to the kinetic nature of the motion, reversal of the closing door is not instantaneous. Until the continued movement of the door is arrested, it is possible that limited movement of the door may cause it to come in contact with a person or object in its path."
[4] RCW 70.87.020 states in part: "In any suit for damages allegedly caused by a failure or malfunction of the conveyance, conformity with the rules of the [Department of Labor and Industries] is prima facie evidence that the operation, erection, installation, alteration, inspection, and repair of the conveyance is reasonably safe to persons and property."