Brown v. Crane, Phillips, Thomas & Metts, P.A.
[…] When the attorney for the defendants cross-examined one of the Browns’ expert witnesses, the trial court, over the plaintiffs’ objections, permitted the defense attorney to read passages from a chapter in a medical textbook in the presence of the jury. The expert, Dr. Katz, stated that he had not read that chapter, even though Dr. Katz himself had authored another chapter about a different subject matter in the same book. Dr. Katz testified that he did not recognize any entire book as being authoritative.

Section 90.706, Florida Statutes (1987) provides:

Statements of facts or opinions on a subject of science, art, or specialized knowledge contained in a published treatise, periodical, book, dissertation, pamphlet, or other writing may be used in cross-examination of an expert witness if the expert witness recognizes the author or the treatise, periodical, book, dissertation, pamphlet, or other writing to be authoritative, or, notwithstanding nonrecognition by the expert witness, if the trial court finds the author or the treatise, periodical, book, dissertation, pamphlet, or other writing to be authoritative and relevant to the subject matter.

We conclude that it was error to permit the defense attorney to read portions of a medical text in the presence of the jury while Dr. Katz was under cross-examination. Dr. Katz was unfamiliar with the chapter and did not recognize the text as being authoritative.