Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth’s evidence was properly admitted.

Appellant Ross claims he was entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal on receiving stolen property. The trial court did direct acquittal as a felony, holding that the Commonwealth failed to prove the threshhold amount (the witness having testified that he paid $89.00 for the bicycle). Ross insists that there was no proof that he knew the property was stolen. However, direct proof of knowledge is not required by our statute. KRS 514.110(2) states: “The possession by any person of any recently stolen movable property shall be prima facie evidence that such person knew such property was stolen.” The owner testified that his bicycle was stolen on the same date it was found in Ross’s possession. Furthermore, Ross fled and abandoned the bicycle when the police stopped to speak to him. This was sufficient to submit the charge of receiving stolen property to the jury. Jackson v.