147 N.E.2d 782 | Mass. | 1958
[…] Not infrequently the "distinctions between void and merely voidable judgments are very nice, and they may fall under the one class or the other as they are regarded for different purposes." Ex parte Lange, 18 Wall. 163, 175-176. We prefer to rest our decision on broader grounds. In our view the result would be the same whether the prior conviction was void or voidable.
The only statute brought to our attention which might have a bearing on the question presented is G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 279, § 8A, which reads in part: "For the purpose only of determining the time of the taking effect of a sentence which is ordered to take effect from and after the expiration of a previous sentence, such previous sentence shall be deemed to have expired when a prisoner serving such previous sentence shall have been released therefrom by parole or otherwise."
This statute was enacted in 1924 (St. 1924, c. 165) and the defendant argues that it was in effect a codification of the dictum in the Kite case. We do not accord such a broad effect to the statute.