Brown v. Cleveland
[…] The state has made medicaid payments in K.B.’s behalf, and the Pulaski County Child Support Enforcement Unit, obtaining assignment of Darryl’s rights, brought this action requesting that Angela should now be ordered to pay child support.

At the hearing in this matter on December 20, 1995, the chancellor determined that Darryl had had physical custody of K.B. since K.B. was two years old1, but the chancellor held she could not require Angela to pay child support until Darryl filed a motion seeking legal custody of K.B.2 The chancellor’s ruling is in direct conflict with Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-105 (Supp. 1995), which in pertinent part provides as follows:

(b) The following may file a petition to require the noncustodial parent or parents of a minor child to provide support for the minor child: (1) Any person having physical custody of a minor child;

The foregoing provision could not be clearer. Angela is a noncustodial parent3, and Darryl indisputably has physical custody of K.B. . Thus, under § 9-14-105(b)(l), Darryl is authorized to seek child support from Angela.