Brown v. Cleveland
[…] Brown was present, but Ms. Cleveland was not. The court advised Mr. Brown that he could request a change in legal custody by a written motion, served upon the mother, and thereafter a hearing could be scheduled at which time custody could be changed based upon the testimony, or based upon default if the mother failed to appear.

On December 27, OCSE, the intervenor, requested findings and conclusions to support the court’s decision declining to make an award of child support pending a determination of legal custody of the child and referred the court to Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-105 (Repl. 1993) which provides in part as follows:

(b) The following may file a petition to require the noncustodial parent or parents of a minor child to provide support for the minor child:
(2) Any other person or agency to whom physical custody of a minor child has been given or relinquished;
(d) As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(2) “Noncustodial parent” means a parent who resides outside the household or institution in which the minor child resides.

Id. §§ 9-14-105(b)(2) and (d)(2).