Brown v. Clark
[…] findings for the defendants are: That although the evidence shows that for five years before the action was brought the defendant Clark or his tenant was actually and continuously in possession of the land involved here, under a claim of title exclusive of any other right, and had protected the land by a substantial inclosure, and improved the same by building a house thereon, and occupying it by himself or tenant, yet that the evidence did not show that Clark had paid all the taxes levied and assessed upon the land, so as to establish adverse possession, such as is meant by the proviso to section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which reads thus: “Provided, however, that in no case shall adverse possession be considered established under the provision of any section or sections of this code, unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously, and the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, have paid all the taxes, state, county, or municipal, which have been levied and assessed upon such land.”