Brown v. City of Salem
[…] City of Pendleton, 66 Or. 182, 133 P. 817, 134 P. 312, 46 L.R.A.,N.S., 990 (1913); Clinton v. City of Portland, 26 Or. 410, 38 P. 407 (1894); Fry v. City of Salem, 84 Or. 184, 164 P. 715 (1917); Rhyne, Municipal Law 723-724, § 29-6 (1957).

The plaintiff's contention that due process of law entitled her to notice by mail of the city's intention to improve Pigeon Hollow Road is without merit.

The plaintiff also contends that the assessments are void because the city failed to give notice of the proposed assessments and provide a time for the filing of objections thereto as required by ORS 223.389.

ORS 223.389 provides:

"The council may prescribe by ordinance or resolution the procedure to be followed in making local assessments for benefits from a local improvement upon the lots which have been benefited by all or part of the improvement, to the *940 extent that the city charter does not prescribe the method of procedure. The ordinance or resolution prescribing the same shall provide for adoption or enactment of an ordinance or resolution designating the improvement as to which an assessment is contemplated, describing the boundaries of the district to be assessed.