Brown v. Brown
[…] Annot., 110 A.L.R. 219 (1937).

In the case of a married woman, even if she changes her name upon marriage, there is nothing which forbids her from changing it back to her maiden name, as long as she does not do so for criminal or fraudulent purposes. Piotrowski v. Piotrowski, supra at 214, 247 N.W.2d at 355; Custer v. Bonadies, 30 Conn.Supp. 385, 318 A.2d 639 (1974); Application of Halligan, supra; Petition of Hauptly, supra, 312 N.E.2d at 860.

The District of Columbia statute at issue here, D.C.Code 1973, § 16-915 (Supp. IV 1977) provides:

Upon divorce from the bond of marriage, the court shall, on request of a party who assumed a new name on marriage and desires to discontinue using it, state in the decree of divorce either the birth-given or other previous name which such person desires to use.