581 S.E.2d 636 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] So viewed, the evidence shows that Bradford G. Brown is the principal physician in Bradford G. Brown, M.D., P.C.
Dr. Brown filed a complaint, alleging that Blue Cross subjected all of his claims to its medical review procedure; that it failed to respond to his demands for its medical review policy and for feedback on his claims, which made it impossible for him to revise the claims
In its brief, Bradford G. Brown, M.D., P.C. (“Brown”) failed to number his enumeration of errors and corresponding arguments.
OCGA § 23-2-53 provides that “Suppression of a material fact which a party is under an obligation to communicate constitutes fraud. The obligation to communicate may arise from the confidential relations of the parties or from the particular circumstances of the case.” OCGA § 23-2-58 defines a confidential relationship as one,