Brown v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Georgia, Inc.
[…] In its brief, Bradford G. Brown, M.D., P.C. (“Brown”) failed to number his enumeration of errors and corresponding arguments.3 As best we can discern from the brief, Brown argues that a material fact remains as to whether Blue Cross has a written policy for medical claims review, and that if it does not have such a policy, its decision to subject certain claims to medical review is fraudulent. Next, Brown argues that the trial court’s conclusion that Brown did not have a confidential relationship with Blue Cross was erroneous. Brown cites three statutes to support its arguments: OCGA §§ 23-2-53, 23-2-58, and 51-6-2.

OCGA § 23-2-53 provides that “Suppression of a material fact which a party is under an obligation to communicate constitutes fraud. The obligation to communicate may arise from the confidential relations of the parties or from the particular circumstances of the case.” OCGA § 23-2-58 defines a confidential relationship as one,