581 S.E.2d 636 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Further, it explains that “[i]f a question, problem or non-concurrence arises in regard to any of these areas, a medical review and evaluation is performed.” Blue Cross also discusses the reasons why Brown’s claims were subjected to medical review in the affidavit filed in support of its summary judgment motion. In the absence of any controverting evidence, we agree that there remains no genuine issue of material fact such as would preclude the entry of summary judgment against Brown.
Lastly, OCGA § 51-6-2 provides as follows:
(a) Willful misrepresentation of a material fact, made to induce another to act, upon which such person acts to his injury, will give him a right of action. Mere concealment of a material fact, unless done in such a manner as to deceive and mislead, will not support an action, (b) In all cases of deceit, knowledge of the falsehood constitutes an essential element of the tort. A fraudulent or reckless representation of facts as true when they are not, if intended to deceive, is equivalent to a knowledge of their falsehood even if the party making the representation does not know that such facts are false.
Brown has failed to cite any record evidence or authority in support of its contention that OCGA § 51-6-2 mandates the reversal of the summary judgment to Blue Cross, and upon consideration, we reject this proposition.
Judgment affirmed.
(Citation and footnote omitted.) Phillips v.