Brown v. Adams
[…] Adams does not dispute that the state court erred in dismissing the appeal.

The magistrate’s order of involuntary dismissal concluded the litigation and no issues remained pending. The magistrate court entered the order after it heard plaintiff’s evidence, and in response to defendant’s motion. Although it was not denominated a “final judgment,” the magistrate ruling was a final judgment subject to direct appeal to the state court, and the state court erred in dismissing the appeal. OCGA § 15-10-41 (b) (1).

Our conclusion is strengthened by analogy to the Civil Practice Act. Although OCGA § 15-10-42 makes the Civil Practice Act inapplicable to magistrate courts,2 OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) outlines the finality of an “involuntary dismissal.” The statute provides: “[ajfter the plaintiff, in an action tried by the court without a jury, has completed the *814presentation of his evidence, the defendant, without waiving his right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for dismissal on the ground that upon the facts and the law the plaintiff has shown no right to relief. The court as trier of the facts may then determine the facts and render judgment against the plaintiff or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence.” (Emphasis supplied.)