706 P.2d 173 | Okla. Civ. App. | 1984
[…] Although indirectly touching on the issue in various opinions, the Oklahoma Supreme Court has never addressed this precise question. See, e.g., Midvale Mining & Manufacturing Co. v. Dutron Corp., 569 P.2d 442, 443-44 (Okl.1977); accord, Phillips & Stong Engineering Co. v. Howard B. James Assoc., Inc., 529 P.2d 1013, 1015 (Okl.Ct.App.1974). Section 1212(c), in pertinent part, provides:
Each ... director or officer of any such corporation ... whose right to do business ... shall be so forfeited, shall, as to any and all debts of such corporation ... which may be created or incurred with his knowledge, approval and consent ... after such forfeiture and before the reinstatement of the right of such corporation to do business, be deemed and held liable thereon in the same manner and to the same extent as if such ... directors and officers ... were partners. 68 O.S.1981 § 1212(c).
Relying upon the Texas case of First National Bank of Boston v.