Brown County v. Atlantic Pipe Line Co.
[…] The Pipe Line Company took no appeal, though it argues here that the District Court should have held the statute establishing the State Tax Board unconstitutional, as the bill asserts it to be, under the due process and equal protection clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment, and under named sections of the State Constitution.

The contentions will be clarified by a brief statement of the legal history. The Texas Constitution, article 8, § 1, provides: “Taxation shall be equal and uniform. All property in this State, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law.” Section 8 provides as to railroads that the roadbed and fixtures shall be taxed in each county, and the rolling, stock shall be apportioned according to the distance the road runs through each county.