Brown County v. Atlantic Pipe Line Co.
[…] The contentions will be clarified by a brief statement of the legal history. The Texas Constitution, article 8, § 1, provides: “Taxation shall be equal and uniform. All property in this State, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law.” Section 8 provides as to railroads that the roadbed and fixtures shall be taxed in each county, and the rolling, stock shall be apportioned according to the distance the road runs through each county. Section 11 in part is: “All property, whether owned by persons or corporations shall be assessed for taxation, and the taxes paid in the county where situated.” Section 18 directs the Legislature to provide for a just equalization of assessments, mentioning parenthetically that the county commissioners’ court is to constitute a board of equalization.