Brown Bros. v. Point Pleasant
[…] Renick, 33 W. Va. 476 (10 S. E. Rep. 810); Wells v. Town of Mason, 23 W. Va. 456, 462; Fisher v. Charleston, 17 W. Va. 595. The action here was assumpsit. The bonds were negotiable and under seal, but the coupons were signed, but not sealed. Even had they been sealed, assumpsit under our statute would lie. Code, c. 99, s. 10. To the form of action, therefore, there was no valid objection. Assumpsit will lie on the promissory note of a corporation given under sanction of a legislative provision. 1 Chit. PL 119.

In order to validate the bonds, it was undoubtedly necessary to comply with section 8, art. X, Const. W. Va. *300The provision of that section is as follows : “No county, city, school district or municipal corporation, except in cases where such corporations have already authorized their bonds to be issued, shall hereafter be allowed to become indebted in any manner or for any purpose to an amount, including existing indebtedness in the aggregate, exceeding five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county taxes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness ; nor without at the same time providing for the collection of a direct annual tax sufficient to pay annually the interest on such debt, and the principal thereof, within and not exceeding thirty four years : provided, that no debt shall be contracted under this section unless all questions connected with the same shall have been first submitted to a vote of the people, and have received three fifths of all the votes cast for and against the same.”