Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp. v. Young
[…] Id. at 1024.

We have noted that the filing of last-minute notices of supplemental authority is occurring in this court with increasing frequency. We publish our ruling in this matter to reiterate our advice in Panesso. We will continue to treat similar abuses of rule 9.225 in the same manner.

AFFIRMED.

JOANOS and WOLF, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 47.122 provides:

For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.

[2] Section 47.051 provides:

Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.