Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp. v. Young
[…] Although fairness mandates that such a request be granted, the results include increased cost to the litigants, a waste of oral argument time and delay in resolving the appeal.

Id. at 1024.

We have noted that the filing of last-minute notices of supplemental authority is occurring in this court with increasing frequency. We publish our ruling in this matter to reiterate our advice in Panesso. We will continue to treat similar abuses of rule 9.225 in the same manner.

AFFIRMED.

JOANOS and WOLF, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 47.122 provides:

For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.

[2] Section 47.051 provides: