Brown & Williamson, Ltd. v. United States
[…] It cannot be fairly read, as the government seeks to do, as distinguishing between retroactive refunds of taxes made pursuant to statute or pursuant to treaty.

III.

Almost two months after the oral argument in this case, the defendant filed a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. It relies on 28 U.S.C. §1502 (1976), which states: "Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the Court of Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim against *421the United States growing out of or dependent upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations.” The government argues that the claim for interest is one "growing out of or dependent upon” the 1980 treaty.

Although the 1980 treaty created the right to a retroactive refund of taxes, it is section 6611 of the Code that creates the right to interest upon the refunded taxes.