Brown & Co. Jewelry, Inc. v. Fulton County Board of Assessors
[…] Nor should subtle or forced constructions of a statute be used to limit or extend its scope. Id. Here, the explicit language of the applicable statutory law requires that this property be taxed. With certain statutory exceptions not relevant here, OCGA § 48-5-3 provides that “all personal property shall be liable to taxation and shall be taxed.” Tax assessment day is January 1. OCGA § 48-5-10. OCGA § 48-5-14 imposes tax liability upon nonresidents, all persons who return property for nonresidents, and the nonresident’s property located in Georgia. And the determinative statute, OCGA § 48-5-16 (b), expressly provides: “When the agent in this state of any person who is a resident of another state has on hand and for sale, storage, or otherwise merchandise or other tangible property, he shall return the property for taxation as provided in Code Section 48-5-12.” According to OCGA § 48-5-12, the personal property of nonresidents shall be returned for taxation in the county where the property is located. It is undisputed that the jewelry was located at Brown’s store in Fulton County.