Brown & Co. Jewelry, Inc. v. Fulton County Board of Assessors
[…] Consequently, according to the plain statutory terms, Brown was obligated to return the property for taxation in Fulton County because Brown was acting as the “agent in this state,” on behalf of “any person who is a resident of another state,” and who “has,on hand and for sale” the merchandise. OCGA § 48-5-16 (b); see Jersawitz, 264 Ga. at 554 (no interpretation needed when statutory terms are clear).

Brown does not attack the constitutionality of OCGA § 48-5-16. Instead, Brown seeks to engraft a proviso extracted from another statute entitled “Situs of returns by nonresidents” (OCGA § 48-5-12). That Code section mandates that “[u]nless otherwise provided by law, all real and personal property of nonresidents shall be returned for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county where the property is located.” OCGA § 48-5-12. Brown argues that the due process and commerce clauses of the U. S. Constitution constitute such other provisions of law that prohibit the application of the tax to property of a nonresident unless that property has attained a “degree of permanency” in Georgia.