Brown & Co. Jewelry, Inc. v. Fulton County Board of Assessors
[…] To support that assertion, Brown relies solely upon Marion v. Floyd County Bd. of Equalization, 270 Ga. 475 (511 SE2d 512) (1999).1 But Marion is factually and legally distinguishable. The central issue in Marion was the application of a different statute which pertains to the taxation of real and personal property belonging to a resident individual. See OCGA § 48-5-11. That Code section provides: “Unless otherwise provided by law, all: ... (2) Personal property of a resident individual shall be returned for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county where the individual maintains a permanent legal residence.” OCGA § 48-5-11 (2). In Marion, the issue was the propriety of taxing a recreational boat “functionally located” in Alabama but owned by an individual who resided in Georgia.