Broukhim v. Hay
[…] McDonnell Douglas Corp. v Islamic Republic of Iran, 591 F Supp 293, affd 758 F2d 341, cert denied — US —, 106 S Ct 347). Nevertheless the defendant maintains that Special Term abused its discretion in denying his motion for dismissal of the complaint on forum non conveniens grounds. We disagree.

*10Forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine which provides that "a court may resist imposition upon its jurisdiction even when jurisdiction is authorized by * * * statute” (Gulf Oil Corp. v Gilbert, 330 US 501, 507). The doctrine is codified in CPLR 327 (a), which provides that a court may dismiss an action when it "finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum”.