94-687-M.P. | R.I. | Jun 14, 1996
[…] Id.

Applying the above principles of statutory interpretation to the instant case, we are of the opinion that precluding an individual from receiving previously awarded benefits once he or she has obtained part-time employment in an educational institution would be contrary to the intent of § 28-44-68, as well as the intent of the employment security laws as a whole. See § 28-42-2 (the purpose of the employment security laws is "to lighten the burden which now falls upon the unemployed worker and his or her family").

Section 28-44-68 provides in pertinent part:

"Benefits based on service in employment for nonprofit organizations and educational institutions and governmental entities covered by chapters 42 — 44 of this title shall be payable in the same amounts on the same terms and subject to the same conditions as benefits payable on the basis of other services subject to chapters 42 — 44 of this title, except that:

(1) With respect to services in any other capacity for an educational institution * * * compensation payable for weeks of unemployment beginning on or after April 1, 1984 on the basis of the services shall be denied to any individual for any week which commences during a period between two (2) successive academic years or terms if that individual performs those services in the first of those academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform those services in the second of those academic years or terms * * *.

*1347 (2) With respect to any services described in subdivision (1), compensation payable for weeks of unemployment beginning on or after April 1, 1984 on the basis of those services shall be denied to any individual for any week which commences during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if that individual performs those services in the period immediately before that vacation period or holiday recess, and there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform those services in the period immediately following that vacation period or holiday recess."