94-687-M.P. | R.I. | Jun 14, 1996
[…] For the foregoing reasons we affirm the District Court's decision. We are persuaded that the allegations of error of the District Court are without merit. The petition for certiorari is denied, and the writ heretofore issued is quashed. The papers of this case are remanded to the District Court.

NOTES

[1] There is nothing in the record to specify the number of days she worked for the Barrington school system.

[2] General Laws 1956 § 28-44-7 provides that "an individual partially unemployed and eligible in any week shall be paid sufficient benefits with respect to that week, so that his [or her] week's wages * * * and his or her benefits combined will equal in amount the weekly benefit rate to which he or she would be entitled if totally unemployed in that week."